
Total Registered Voters printed on the National Canvass Report: 153,902,003! as reported by votereportph.org a disturbing error from smartmatic, I think an error like this should not be tolerated and we should not be taken for granted.
Below pictures taken by votereportph.org
The figures printed in the paper is more than the number of registered voters of the Philippines.
Total Registered Voters printed on the National Canvass Report: 153,902,003!
Wednesday, May 12, 2010 |
Posted by
Admin
Watch Mindanao Votes | Binay
|
Posted by
Admin
Watch Mindanao Votes | Binay
0
comments
Labels:
Binay,
National Election
Binay Express his concern about his NumbersB
|
Posted by
Admin
Mayor Binay express his concern about his votes and urges his supporter to continue on watching his votes. He is now leading the ounting for Vice Presidental Race
0
comments
Labels:
Binay,
National Election
91.18% Comelec Results
Tuesday, May 11, 2010 |
Posted by
Dexter
91.18% of precinct. 12,587,406 Noynoy. 8,015,110 Erap.
0
comments
Labels:
National Election
Comelec Results as of 8:48 am
|
Posted by
Dexter
Comelec Results as of 8:48 am
Presidential Results :
Noynoy Aquino 12,470,415
Joseph Estrada 7,918,229
Manuel Villar 4,425,865
Eddie Villanueva 3,308,181
Vice Presidential Result:
Jejomar Binay 12,247,014
mar roxas 11,434,375
Loren Legarda 3,340,171
Bayani Fernando 860,308
0
comments
Labels:
National Election
partial unofficial tallies of votes for national posts from GMA
Monday, May 10, 2010 |
Posted by
Admin
Here are partial unofficial tallies of votes for national posts (specifically for Presidential, Vice-Presidential and Senatorial positions) courtesy of:
GMA7* (source)
As of 10:05 PM Manila Time, May 10, 2010 ~ with 45.05% of Election Returns
Presidentiables
1 AQUINO, Benigno Simeon III C. 6969177
2 ESTRADA EJERCITO, Joseph M. 4439214
3 VILLAR, Manuel Jr B. 2394138
4 TEODORO, Gilberto Jr. C. 1823736
5 VILLANUEVA, Eduardo C. 537128
6 GORDON, Richard J. 271283
7 ACOSTA, Vetellano S. 73879
8 PERLAS, Jesus Nicanor P. 22880
9 MADRIGAL, Jamby A. 21101
10 DE LOS REYES, John Carlos G. 19008
Vice Presidentiables
1 BINAY, Jejomar C. 6650523
2 ROXAS, Manuel A. 6000115
3 LEGARDA, Loren B. 1729267
4 FERNANDO, Bayani F. 476416
5 MANZANO, Eduardo B. 281724
6 YASAY, Perfecto R. 163264
7 SONZA, Jose Y. 27630
8 CHIPECO, Dominador Jr F. 20312
Senatoriables
1 BONG REVILLA, Ramon, Jr. B. 8645061
2 ESTRADA, Jinggoy E. 8616810
3 DEFENSOR SANTIAGO, Miriam P. 7928516
4 DRILON, Franklin M. 7246647
5 ENRILE, Juan Ponce -. 7212339
6 CAYETANO, Pilar Juliana S. 6305669
7 MARCOS, Ferdinand, Jr. R. 6287876
8 RECTO, Ralph G. 5638570
9 SOTTO , Vicente III C. 5548946
10 OSMEÑA, Sergio III D. 5181683
11 LAPID, Manuel M. 4890858
12 GUINGONA , Teofisto III D. 4693605
13 HONTIVEROS-BARAQUEL, Ana 4250547
14 BIAZON, Rozzano Rufino B. 3983798
15 DE VENECIA, Jose III P. 3846025
PPCRV** (source)
As of 7:51pm Manila Time, May 10, 2010 ~ with ERs from 985 precints
Presidential Candidates:
Aquino 101,191 35.07%
Estrada 85,756 27.05%
Villar 69,756 22.00%
Gibo 35,909 11.33%
Villanueva 9,809 3.09%
Acosta 2,011 0.63%
Gordon 1,303 0.41%
Perlas 491 0.15%
Jamby 418 0.13%
Delos Reyes 375
Vice-Presidential Candidates (As of 7:55pm):
Binay 118,092 39.91%
Roxas 91,991 31.09%
Legarda 66,061 22.32%
Manzano 10,490 3.54%
Fernando 5,575 1.88%
Yasay 2,602 2.88%
Chipeco 591 0.20%
Sunga 513 0.17%
Senators
Revilla 159,174 8.32%
Estrada 135,785 7.04%
Defensor 109,536 5.72%
Enrile 104,286 5.45%
Lapid 95,792 5.00%
Drilon 92,635 4.84%
Marcos 87,354 4.56%
Cayetano 81,992 4.28%
Recto 79,020 4.13%
Sotto 68,562 3.58%
Note that this post will be updated regularly as more ER's are counted and more unofficial tally results are disclosed by other election watchdogs.
** Full credit goes to PPCRV
*Full credit goes to GMANews.TV
Comelec Press Conference for Partial Results
|
Posted by
Admin
At the moment Comelec is reading their partial results and it is Aquino and Erap as leading in Presidency and Binay and Mar Roxas neck to neck. @ 38.25 % Votes counted
Erap Estrada Leading in Laog City
|
Posted by
Admin
Erap Estrada is leading vs Aquino in Laog City , So Ilocanos still supports Estrada which is not what was shown in different survey. So this is a neck to neck battle in between Estrada and Aquino in Different Location, So what will happen to Villar which was reported spending 5 Billion Pesos.
5
comments
Labels:
Local Election,
National Election
Partial and Unoffilcial Partial Results from PPCRV
|
Posted by
Admin
Presidential Candidates:
Aquino 101,191 35.07%
Estrada 85,756 27.05%
Villar 69,756 22.00%
Gibo 35,909 11.33%
Villanueva 9,809 3.09%
Acosta 2,011 0.63%
Gordon 1,303 0.41%
Perlas 491 0.15%
Jamby 418 0.13%
Delos Reyes 375
Vice-Presidential Candidates (As of 7:55pm):
Binay 118,092 39.91%
Roxas 91,991 31.09%
Legarda 66,061 22.32%
Manzano 10,490 3.54%
Fernando 5,575 1.88%
Yasay 2,602 2.88%
Chipeco 591 0.20%
Sunga 513 0.17%
Senators
Revilla 159,174 8.32%
Estrada 135,785 7.04%
Defensor 109,536 5.72%
Enrile 104,286 5.45%
Lapid 95,792 5.00%
Drilon 92,635 4.84%
Marcos 87,354 4.56%
Cayetano 81,992 4.28%
Recto 79,020 4.13%
Sotto 68,562 3.58%
6
comments
Labels:
National Election
Partial Presidential Results
|
Posted by
Admin
@PPCRV: pres. results as of 8.21pm: aquino, 179,020, 36.27%. estrada, 136,295, 27.61%. villar, 102,271, 20.72%
3
comments
Labels:
National Election
defective Precinct Count Optical Scan (PCOS) machine in Caloocan City has already been replaced
|
Posted by
Admin
A report by ABS- CBN in last minute, there are some defective PCOS that is being replaced. The question is how they control all this replaced PCOS ?
MANILA, Philippines -- The defective Precinct Count Optical Scan (PCOS) machine in Caloocan City has already been replaced.
In a report by ABS-CBN’s Niko Baua, the PCOS machine which malfunctioned during tests in Baesa High School, Caloocan was has been substituted.
Teachers assigned in the school earlier said that the defective PCOS machine failed to function properly after the slot for the PCOS compact flash card was damaged.
Members of the Board of Election Inspectors complained that a poll technician assigned by Smartmatic-TIM failed to fix the problem.
Meanwhile, members of the Commission on Elections (Comelec) are making the rounds in Caloocan City to deliver ballots.
As of posting time, Comelec has already completed the deliveries in District 1 and is now on its way to District 2.
The commission expects to finish the delivery of ballots before the precincts open on Monday morning.
Television Philippine Election Coverage
Sunday, May 9, 2010 |
Posted by
Admin
Different TV Station have started their live coverage of the Philippine election tomorrow, Abs CBN have already started their live coverage in their website, tomorrow's election will not only a battle for Presidency but a battle of TV Station coverage, the first to have the good result will surely be the have high hits. It is also likewise the same for different bloggers all over the Philippines is something like a battle for bloggers to come up with a updated information.
Philippine 2010 Election Result and Winners
Thursday, April 29, 2010 |
Posted by
Admin
We will try to post here updates about the Philippine Election Results and Winners from different level of election from Mayor up to the president.
If you have any report regarding the Election you could send it to use and we will be glad to post it here for Filipino Information about Halalan 2010
So we hope and pray that the First ever Automated Election in Philippines will be a success.
120 Minutes of Advertisement for National Candidates
Saturday, February 6, 2010 |
Posted by
Admin
The national candidates has been warned by COMELEC that they only have 120 minutes to show the campaign in Television.
Under election rules that will take effect during the campaign period, national candidates are limited to only 120 minutes of airtime on television and 180 minutes on radio for the entire campaign. Local candidates are limited to an hour of television airtime and an hour and a half of radio airtime.
The Comelec released late Thursday the campaign rules and regulations for the May elections, saying it was encouraging voters to be vigilant in reporting violations by candidates.
The campaign period starts on Feb. 9 for national candidates and March 26 for local candidates. It ends on May 8, two days before the precincts open on May 10. Source
So I suggest to all candidates to use Internet and social media to dissimintae information to Filipinos.
3
comments
Labels:
National Election
National Election Campaign Will begin Soon
|
Posted by
Admin
I have seen in the news that the National Election will begin soon. I have also seen that each candidate is given a specified air time in television and in radio but internet is not part of it. Maybe because they knew that the candidate can't control what is going on in the internet.
Now if you own a blog would be able to accommodate ads by candidates ? I think soon we can see like what happen in US where Barack Obama uses google adwords to show his face all over the net.
Candidates can actuall do this because they can choose in Google Adwords that they can only show thei ads in Philippines.
I just hope that the use of Internet will not be to much.
2
comments
Labels:
National Election
The Presidentiables : Noynoy Aquino
Tuesday, December 1, 2009 |
Posted by
Admin
For Senator Benigno “Noynoy” S. Aquino III, democracy restored must be defended without fear and guarded with greatest fervor.
However, while he is a staunch advocate of liberal democracy, he is also a fiscalizer who relentlessly espouses public accountability.
His key legislative initiatives are anchored on the protection of human rights and good governance through increased transparency and public accountability. These are founded on the democratic ideals championed by his parents, former Senator and martyr Benigno “Ninoy” Aquino, Jr. and former President Corazon “Cory” Aquino.
A true working democracy, he says, makes possible not only political freedoms but a better life for all Filipinos. It must be able to provide jobs, education, social services and equitable economic prosperity for everyone, not just the rich, privileged few.
The defense of democracy nearly cost Noynoy his life. He was almost killed during the military coup against President Aquino in 1990 when he met retreating rogue soldiers at the front gates of Malacañang. Three of his bodyguards died while he suffered five bullet wounds. A bullet is still embedded in his neck.
Noynoy served as Congressman of the 2nd District of Tarlac from 1998 to 2007. In 2004, he was stripped of his prestigious post as Deputy House Speaker for Luzon after he joined leaders of the Liberal Party (LP) in calling for the resignation of President Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo at the height of the “Hello Garci” scandal.
In May 2007, he ran for Senator and won, placing 6th in the national elections.
As a Senator in the 14th Congress, he chairs the Senate Committee on Local Government.
In the Liberal Party, Senator Aquino held various positions such as Secretary General and Vice Chairman. He is now Party’s Executive Vice President.
Noynoy is a graduate of Economics at the Ateneo de Manila University. He fancies Chinese food and is a shooting and billiards enthusiast.
Source : http://noypipol.wordpress.com/about/
3
comments
Labels:
National Election,
Presidentiables
The Presidentiables : Nicanor Perlas
|
Posted by
Admin
Although Nicanor Perlas has never run for public office, he has been analyzing, reframing, and altering the course of national and global events for over thirty years. He has been altering the political landscape without being a politician. A good example of this has been his work in analyzing, reframing, and altering an important aspect of trade liberalization and globalization in Asia and the Pacific.
1 comments
Labels:
National Election,
Presidentiables
The Presidentiables : Manny Villar
|
Posted by
Admin
Under a cloudy sky on the eve of Bonifacio Day, Senator Manny Villar formally declared his bid for the Philippine presidency atop a stage in Macario Sakay Plaza, Manila.
About 20,000 in attendance roared their approval, within sight of the humble house in Moriones, Tondo from where Villar’s family eked out a living early in his life. Just as he used “sipag at tiyaga” (industriousness and determination) to make a name for himself in business and public service, Senator Manny Villar made a promise to the Filipino people to lead them in a revolution for a better life if he is entrusted with the presidency in 2010.
Speaking in Filipino, Sen. Villar said: “This is the place where I started to dream,” and continued that coming from the ranks of the poor helped him realize what the majority of the country is going through. This sort of perspective is something none of his competitors have.
Facebook information :
Basic Info
Country:
Philippines
Currently Running For
Office:
Office of the President
State:
Republic of the Philippines
Party:
Nacionalista Party
Current Office
Office:
Senate
State:
Republic of the Philippines
Party:
Nacionalista Party
Detailed Info
Website:
http://www.mannyvillar.com.ph
Gender:
Male
Birthday:
December 13, 1949
Hometown:
Moriones, Tondo, Manila
Political Views:
Conservative
Religious Views:
RC
About Me:
Biography
The public life of Manny Villar straddles both the worlds of business and politics. He is one of the few who managed to excel in both.
Working Student
He was born to a simple family on December 13, 1949 in Moriones, Tondo, Manila. His father, Manuel Montalban Villar, Sr., a government employee, hailed from Cabatuan, Iloilo and his mother Curita Bamba, a seafood dealer, came from Pampanga and Bataan. Manny is the second child in a brood of nine. At a very young age, he was already helping his mother sell shrimp and fish in the Divisoria Market. With the burning desire for a better future and a strong determination to improve his family’s living conditions, Manny worked hard in selling shrimps and fish to be able to send himself to school.
“I learned from my mother what it takes to be an entrepreneur,” he revealed. “And it means working really hard to achieve your dreams.” In Divisoria, he marveled at the volume of sales that Chinese merchants were making, thus he vowed early on to become an entrepreneur.
Hard work, persistence, and perseverance became his guiding principles in life. This earned him the title “Mr. Sipag at Tiyaga.”
He continues to inspire Filipinos with his life story and encourages each and every kababayan to improve their quality of life and fulfill their dreams through the very values he believes in -- “sipag at tiyaga.”
Entrepreneur
Manny Villar was a working student at the University of the Philippines, the premier institution of higher learning in the country, where he obtained his undergraduate and master’s degree in business administration and accountancy. By then, he was also putting in long hours as a fish and shrimp trader, where the action starts at the ungodly hours of the morning when the catch lands in the market.
After graduation, he tried his hand as an accountant at the country’s biggest accounting firm, Sycip Gorres Velayo & Co. (SGV & Co). He resigned shortly though to venture on his own seafood delivery business.
When a restaurant he was delivering stocks to did not pay him, he printed out “meal tickets” which he persuaded the restaurant owners to honor. He then sold these tickets at a discounted price to office workers. It took him one year to liquidate his receivables.
He worked briefly as a financial analyst at the Private Development Corporation of the Philippines. His job was to sell World Bank loans, despite the attractive rates of which there were no takers. Convinced that he could make it on his own again, he quit his job and promptly availed of one of the loans.
So with an initial capital of P10,000 in 1975, Villar purchased two reconditioned trucks and started his sand-and-gravel business in Las Piñas.
Housing Innovator
It is here while delivering construction materials to big developers that Manny Villar came up with the idea of selling house and lot packages when the convention then was for homeowners to buy lots and build on them.
Manny Villar became the housing industry leader, and the biggest homebuilder in Southeast Asia, having built more than 100,000 houses for the poor and middle class Filipino families.
He then initiated mass housing projects to achieve economies of scale. His various innovations practically created the country’s mass housing industry. The Philippine Center for Investigative Journalism calls him “the dean of the (Philippine) real estate industry.”
Awards and Distinctions
For his business achievements, he was made cover story in the Far Eastern Economic Review. And his life story was also featured in Asiaweek, Forbes, AsiaMoney and Asian Business Review.
He garnered various awards such as the Ten Outstanding Young Men Award (1986) by the Philippine Jaycees, Agora Award for Outstanding Achievement in Marketing Management (1989), Most Outstanding CPA by the Philippine Institute of Certified Public Accountants (1990) and Most Outstanding UP Alumnus (1991).
Through the years, universities and colleges all over the country have conferred upon Villar honorary degrees in various fields in recognition of his exemplary performance in public service, his pioneering initiatives and innovations that revolutionalized the country’s mass housing and real estate industry, and his distinct role in the enactment of economic and social reform laws that are vital in sustaining the country’s economic momentum and improvement of the lives of Filipinos, particularly the cause of small and medium enterprises.
Among these universities and colleges that have bestowed Honoris Causa to Villar are: Adamson University, Doctor of Science; Bataan Polytechnic State College, Doctor of Humanities; Bulacan State University, Doctor of Humanities; Cagayan State University, Doctor of Humanities; Central Luzon State University, Doctor of Humanities; Foundation University (Dumaguete), Doctor of Humanities; Laguna State Polytechnic College, Doctor of Humanities and Entrepreneurship; Pangasinan State University, Doctor of Development Management; Nueva Ecija University of Science and Technology, Doctor of Business Administration; Ramon Magsaysay Technological University, Doctor of Entrepreneurial Management; Romblon State College, Doctor of Humanities; Tarlac State University, Doctor of Public Administration; Wesleyan University-Philippines, Doctor of Humanities; and Western Visayas College of Science and Technology, Doctor of Technology in Entrepreneurial Management.
Political Career
In a stunning political debut in 1992, Villar won with the most overwhelming mandate among congressmen in Metro Manila. He promptly applied his economic and managerial expertise as a key member of the House’s economic team, marshalling in economic reform measures of the Ramos Administration such as the New Foreign Investments Act and the restructuring of the Central Bank of the Philippines. He was the House representative in the government’s negotiations with the International Monetary Fund (IMF) in Washington D.C. in 1992.
He also oversaw various infrastructure projects in his districts like the construction of concrete roads and the Alabang-Zapote Flyover. He introduced the “Friendship Route” to ease the traffic problems in southern Manila by persuading subdivision homeowners to open up their roads to the general public.
He succeeded in passing Republic Act 8003 “Declaring Certain Areas in Las Piñas as Tourist Spots.” The law formalized his program of rehabilitating historical and cultural landmarks in Las Piñas starting with the world-famous Bamboo Organ Church. The ongoing project dubbed as “Las Piñas Historical Corridor” covers the stretch of the Old District and may even rival the Intramuros and Vigan restoration projects.
A staunch environmentalist, he initiated a privately funded tree planting drive in his district. He developed a P10-million tree nursery beside his home. He also quietly led a dedicated tree-planting drive complete with maintenance and watering of tree seedlings planted in the open spaces of the community.
When he realized that many poor students could not go to school because they do not even have fare money, he organized the “Manpower on Wheels” Program, a livelihood training school housed in a van that makes the rounds in depressed areas. The program has since produced more than 5,000 graduates and has been awarded by various government and civic organizations for its innovative scheme.
During his first term, he steered Las Piñas and Muntinlupa to cityhood. He pointed out: “As a developer, I have always envisioned these two communities as the ‘Twin Cities of the South’ of Manila. In fact, Las Piñas and Muntinlupa are the two fastest growing communities in the country today.”
For his constituency work and personal vow, he extended grants of home sites to some 10,000 poor families in Barangay CAA, Las Piñas City. Two major roads were also opened in his district: the Sucat-Pulanglupa Link Road to Parañaque and the Zapote-Molino (Daang Hari) Link Road to Cavite, thus alleviating the traffic congestion in the area.
During his second term, he was able to upgrade the Las Piñas District Hospital with a new building and better facilities. He also launched the “Sagip-Bukas” Drug Prevention Program on all the private and public schools of Las Piñas to educate the youth about the dangers of drug abuse. He also nationalized the Las Piñas High School to upgrade its facilities.
By the end of his second term of office, Villar had already proven beyond doubt his capacity for excellence as a true Filipino entrepreneur and a brilliant public servant who can get things done.
Champion for Entrepreneurs
In 1995, Manny Villar ran for re-election and won an unprecedented 142,000 votes, the highest number of votes for a congressman in the entire country. Winning media acclaim as an outstanding congressman as well as the respect and recognition of his peers, he was elected to chair the Committee on Entrepreneurship.
As one of the leading entrepreneurs in the country, he championed the cause of small and medium-sized enterprises. He authored and passed into law the landmark New Magna Carta for Small and Medium Enterprises (RA 8289). He initiated creative legislation such as the establishment of the Small and Medium Enterprises Stock Exchange and Business One-Stop-Shop centers, the latter he immediately implemented in Las Piñas City with the help of local officials.
Speaker of the House
It was no surprise then to those in the know when he gained the remarkable acclaim of 171 of 220 congressmen as the Speaker of the 11th Congress of the House of Representatives.
In a time when the country is slowly recovering from a host of economic and political crises, the election of the ‘brown taipan’ at the helm of Congress signaled a watershed event in the Philippine political history. The rise of Manny Villar ushered in a new consensus of leadership based on managerial skills and not simply on oratory and rhetoric.
By his first year in office, Villar undertook three pathbreaking reforms. He succeeded in marshalling consensus in the House to reform the ‘pork barrel’ system by limiting congressional discretion projects to the set parameters of the Executive’s development policies. Secondly, he launched a revamp of leadership by appointing at least seven neophyte congressmen to head powerful committees like ecology and banks. Finally, he set a strong and principled stance on environment protection legislation with the passage of the “Clean Air Act,” a measure that for more than ten years and three previous congresses were not able to pass.
On his second year in office, Manny Villar steered the 11th Congress into a record-breaking achievement in legislation and economic reforms. Among the pioneering measures he shepherded into law were the Retail Trade Liberization Act, the New Central Bank Act, the New Securities Code, and the New Banking Act.
Senator of the Republic
In the national elections held last May 14, 2001, despite being a relative newcomer in national politics, Manny Villar posted one of the most impressive showings in the national polls. On his first day in office, he filed 204 bills covering a comprehensive legislative program of action— the first among neophyte senators and the third highest filer among the senators of the 12th Congress of the Philippines.
After being elected by his colleagues, he assumed the position of Senate President Pro-Tempore, the second to the highest post in the higher Chamber of Congress. He is presently the Chairman of the Committee on Finance that is in charge of all deliberations and discussions on the national budget of the country and the Committee on Public Order and Illegal Drugs. He is also the Vice Chairman of the Committee on Foreign Relations and Committee on Agriculture. He authored 44 laws during the 12th Congress, among them are: RA 9178 Barangay Micro Business Enterprises Act, RA 9189 Overseas Absentee Voting Act, RA 9208 Anti-Trafficking of Persons Act, RA 9257 An Act Granting Additional Benefits and Privileges to Senior Citizens, and RA 9262 Anti-Violence Against Women and their Children Act. He has filed Bills aimed at providing business opportunities for the people and improving the Filipinos’ quality of life through basic health care, decent shelters, responsive social services, and high quality education.
Outside the Senate’s halls, Villar actively sponsors the Sipag at Tiyaga Caravan Kaalaman, a livelihood training program that provides skills and inspiration to people that will allow them to venture into their own businesses. The caravan travels all over the country conducting livelihood seminars that are consistently widely attended and appreciated.
He has also spearheaded the building of schools, sending out medical missions and setting up relief operations whenever or wherever needed. He led the inauguration of the Las Piñas-Muntinlupa-Laguna-Cavite (LPMLC) link road, more popularly known as Daang Hari, as part of his road improvement program aimed at easing traffic in the south of Metro Manila. According to him, an efficient and rationalized road network is one of the fundamental requirements in improving commerce and spurring economic progress.
In February 2004, he was elected as President of the Nacionalista Party—the country’s oldest and grandest political party. He was also named the Most Distinguished UP Alumnus—the highest recognition given by the UP Alumni Association—for his exemplary public service and achievements.
Senator Manny Villar, despite his numerous accomplishments and heroism, has remained simple and unaffected. A true family man, he is a devoted husband to Congresswoman Cynthia A. Villar (Lone District of Las Piñas), and a loving father to sons Paolo and Mark and daughter Camille.
Work Info
Employer:
Senate of the Philippines
Position:
Senator
Time Period:
June 2001 - Present
Location:
Pasay City, Philippines
Description:
Senator
Education Info
College:
* University of the Philippines Diliman '75
* Business Administration and Accountancy
0
comments
Labels:
National Election,
Presidentiables
The Presidentiables : JC de los Reyes
|
Posted by
Admin
Born February 14, 1970, married to Dunia Valenzuela with three children, Gabriel 10, Santiago 7 and Barbara 5.
He studied in Ateneo de Manila for his elementary education, and graduated in De la Salle for high school. He finished his B.A. in Theology from the Franciscan University of Steubenville, reputed to be one of the most orthodox Catholic Universities in America. Late 1993 he taught Philosophy in the then Center for Research and Communication, now the University of Asia and the Pacific and was under the tutelage of Fr. Joseph de Torre, a Spanish priest of the Holy Cross who wrote extensively on the social teachings of the Church. In 1995, he ran and was elected City Councilor of Olongapo.
I will update this soon....
0
comments
Labels:
National Election,
Presidentiables
The Presidentiables : Jamby Madrigal
|
Posted by
Admin
A senator who want to a President..
Basic Information
Sex:
Female
Birthday:
April 26, 1954
Relationship Status:
Married
Personal Information
About Me:
One of the leaders of the crusade against government corruption and a staunch promoter of social reforms in the Philippines is Maria Ana Consuelo Abad Santos Madrigal.
She is from a family of nation-builders and public servants. She is the granddaughter of a national hero and martyr, Supreme Court Chief Justice Jose Abad Santos. Her granduncle, Assemblyman Pedro Abad Santos, was the father and founder of the Socialist Party of the Philippines and a well-known defender of the poor and the oppressed. Her paternal grandfather is Senator Vicente Madrigal, a businessman., industrialist, and one of the Philippine Republic’s elected senators in 1949. Her aunt, Senator Pacita Madrigal-Gonzales—a senator during the Quezon and Magsaysay administrations—was the first Administrator of the Social Welfare Administration, the predecessor of today’s Department of Social Welfare and Development (DSWD).
Even before she became a senator, she had set up numerous foundations to help the Filipino people. The Books-for-the-Barangay Foundation, Inc. has shipped more than P2.5 billion worth of books for Philippine public elementary and high schools. The Abad Santos Madrigal Foundation, Inc. empowers women and children through relevant and accessible livelihood programs. As of February 2006, its flagship project, the Basic Reflexology Training Program has trained more than 10,000 reflexology therapists nationwide. The ABLE Foundation, Inc., meanwhile, has been providing scholarships to poor deserving youth for years now. She also served as a Presidential Adviser for Children’s Affairs during the term of President Joseph Estrada.
Today, as Chairperson of the Senate Committee on Youth, Women and Family Relations, as well as the Committee on Cultural Communities, Senator Madrigal has filed bills that are responsive to the needs of women and youth in the areas of education, juvenile justice, gender equality, and women empowerment. Her main thrusts are anti-trafficking and anti-pornography measures to protect the rights of women and children. She has authored bills for the protection of the indigenous peoples and their ancestral domains. She has also filed bills to advance nationalist economics, advance the protection of the environment and prevent large scale exploitation and plunder.
Working for the welfare of the country and fighting for the human rights of the Filipino people is a tough job for a member of the Senate. In her struggle to fight for genuine reforms, she was subjected to the indignity of being at the receiving end of the Manila Police water cannons while attending a religious procession on 14 October 2005 along with other political activists. She has also initiated the filing of complaints before the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights (UNHCHR) against human rights abuses in the Philippines, and joined other advocates in filing cases before the Supreme Court of the Philippines to question the legitimacy of actions taken by the executive depar
0
comments
Labels:
National Election,
Presidentiables
Infolinks In Text Ads
Labels
- ABS CBN NEWS (1)
- Batangas (1)
- Binay (2)
- Cavite (1)
- Current Events (1)
- Election 2013 (3)
- Election Information (13)
- Election NEWS (2)
- Election Problem (1)
- Election Violence (1)
- JC De Los Reyes (1)
- l (1)
- Local Election (21)
- National Election (24)
- NEWS Updates (1)
- Noynoy Aquino (1)
- OAV (1)
- Opinion (2)
- Pampanga (1)
- PCOS Machine (1)
- Presidentiables (13)
- Press Conference (2)
- Quezon City (2)
- Senators (2)
- Vice Presidentiable (3)
RSS Feed
